Victoria Azarenka

Victoria Azarenka

Top players from BelarusVictoria Azarenka (#2)Olga Govortsova (#67)Anastasiya Yakimova (#259)Dzmitry Zhyrmont (#279)Andrei Karatchenia (#1614)

Country: Belarus
Birthdate: July 31, 1989
Birthplace: Minsk, Belarus
Residence: Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Nicknames: Vika, Azzy
Height: 5
Weight: 132 lbs. (60 kg)
Current WTA Singles Rank: 2
Current WTA Singles Points: 10,325
Current WTA Doubles Rank: 373
Current WTA Doubles Points: 140

Profile

Victoria Fiodorovna Azarenka is a professional tennis player from Belarus.

She has won two Australian Open singles titles (2012 and 2013). Azarenka is also the first player from Belarus to win a Grand Slam singles title.

She also won a bronze medal at the 2012 London Olympics, two mixed doubles Grand Slam titles - 2007 US Open (w/Max Mirnyi) and 2008 French Open (w/Bob Bryan) and a gold medal in mixed doubles at London Olympics (w/Max Mirnyi).

Azarenka first rose to the top of WTA rankings becoming World No. 1 on January 30, 2012. She spent 19 straight weeks at the top.

2013

Victoria Azarenka won her second grand slam title of her career winning the Australian Open 2013 title. She rallied to beat Na Li in the final.

2012

Victoria Azarenka won her maiden grand slam title winning the Australian Open 2012.

2011

2010

2009


Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 2013210325 
February 25, 2013210325 
February 18, 2013210325
February 11, 2013110325 
February 4, 2013110325 
January 28, 2013110325 
November 12, 2012110595 
September 10, 2012110265 
June 11, 201228800
May 14, 201219020 
 Points Chart



Victoria Azarenka Titles

Partial list of titles won by Victoria Azarenka

YearTournaments
2013Qatar Ladies Open
2012Indian Wells Masters, Qatar Ladies Open
2011Andalucia Tennis Experience, Miami Masters
2009Miami Masters, U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships, Brisbane International, U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships (doubles, partnering Caroline Wozniacki), Indian Wells Masters (doubles, partnering Vera Zvonareva)

Victoria Azarenka Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Victoria Azarenka is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2010Dubai Tennis Championships
2008Brisbane International
2006U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships (doubles, partnering Caroline Wozniacki)

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us