Somdev Devvarman

Somdev Devvarman

Top players from IndiaSomdev Devvarman (#250)Vishnu Vardhan (#345)Sania Mirza (#378)Prakash Amritraj (#432)Rohan Bopanna (#685)

Country: India
Birthdate: February 13, 1985
Birthplace: Assam, India
Residence: Charlottesville,VA, U.S.A.
Nicknames: Buji, Dev
Height: 5'11'' (180 cm)
Weight: 160 lbs (73 kg)
Turned Pro: 2008
Coach: Jacek Wolicki
Current ATP Singles Rank: 250
Current ATP Singles Points: 182
Current ATP Doubles Rank: 425
Current ATP Doubles Points: 135

Profile

Somdev Devvarman(also known as Somdev Dev Varman), is a professional tennis player from India. He rose to prominence while at college at the University of Virginia in the USA, with two consecutive wins in the NCAA Singles Championship. Somdev is the son of Ranjana and Pravanjan Dev Varman.

In Grand Slam tournaments, Somdev Devvarman became the first Indian to be in the main draw of men's singles in a Grand Slam tournament. He reached the second round of US Open 2009.


Somdev Devvarman Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 201325018265 
February 25, 201331513739 
February 18, 2013354117
February 11, 201335711738 
February 4, 201339597
January 28, 201339797154 
November 12, 201265832
September 10, 201246773
May 14, 2012230208
May 7, 2012235208 
 Points Chart



Somdev Devvarman Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Somdev Devvarman is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2009Chennai Open

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us