Lleyton Hewitt

Lleyton Hewitt

Top players from AustraliaSamantha Stosur (#9)Lleyton Hewitt (#98)Casey Dellacqua (#131)Jelena Dokic (#945)

Country: Australia
Birthdate: February 24, 1981
Birthplace: Adelaide, Australia
Residence: Sydney, Australia
Nicknames: Rusty, Ley Ley
Height: 5'11'' (180 cm)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Turned Pro: 1998
Coach: Tony Roche
Current ATP Singles Rank: 98
Current ATP Singles Points: 540
Current ATP Doubles Rank: 171
Current ATP Doubles Points: 405

Profile

Lleyton Hewitt is a professional tennis player from Australia. He is a former World No. 1 player. In 2000, Hewitt had won ATP titles on all three major surfaces (Hard, Clay and Grass) and reached one final on carpet. By 2001, he became the youngest male ever to be ranked number one at age 20. His career best achievements include winning the 2000 US Open men's doubles, the 2001 US Open and 2002 Wimbledon men's singles, and back-to-back Tennis Masters Cup titles (2001 and 2002). In 2005, TENNIS Magazine put Hewitt in 34th place on its list of the 40 greatest tennis players since 1965. Hewitt is known for his competitiveness and has won most of his matches with fitness, consistency and skilled footwork.


Lleyton Hewitt Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 201398540 
February 25, 201398540
February 18, 2013107495
February 11, 2013112475 
February 4, 2013112475
January 28, 201311547534 
November 12, 201282625
September 10, 201210053525 
May 14, 2012178290
May 7, 2012177290
 Points Chart



Lleyton Hewitt Titles

Partial list of titles won by Lleyton Hewitt

YearTournaments
2006AEGON Championships
2004Rotterdam Open, Pilot Pen Tennis
2003Indian Wells Masters
2002SAP Open, Wimbledon, Indian Wells Masters, AEGON Championships
2001UNICEF Open, US Open, AEGON Championships
2000AEGON Championships, Brisbane International
1999Delray Beach International Tennis Championships
1998Brisbane International

Lleyton Hewitt Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Lleyton Hewitt is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2013SAP Open (doubles, partnering Marinko Matosevic)
2006SAP Open
2005Indian Wells Masters
2004Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, US Open
2002Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
2000Brisbane International (doubles, partnering Sandon Stolle)
1999Brisbane International, Open Sud de France

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us