Juan Martin del Potro

Juan Martin del Potro

Top players from ArgentinaJuan Martin del Potro (#7)Juan Monaco (#14)David Nalbandian (#93)Martin Vassallo Arguello (#929)Jose Acasuso (#1107)

Country: Argentina
Birthdate: September 23, 1988
Birthplace: Tandil, Argentina
Residence: Tandil, Argentina
Nicknames: Delpo, la torre de Tandil, Enano (dwarf), Palito (little stick)
Height: 6
Weight: 182 lbs (83 kg)
Turned Pro: 2005
Coach: Franco Davin
Current ATP Singles Rank: 7
Current ATP Singles Points: 4,410
Current ATP Doubles Rank: 567
Current ATP Doubles Points: 90

Profile

Juan Martin del Potro is a professional tennis player from Argentina. He is the current highest-ranked Argentine in the ATP Tour. Del Potro achieved a top 10 ranking by the ATP for the first time on October 6, 2008. In April 2009, he reached a career-high ranking of World No. 5.

Del Potro started playing tennis at the age of seven and won his first senior match in 2004 at the age of 15. In 2008, he became the first player in ATP history to win his first four career titles in as many tournaments. He also completed the second longest winning streak in 2008, and the second longest by a teenager in the Open Era, behind Rafael Nadal - with his winning sequence spanning 23 matches over five tournaments. Del Potro captured his maiden Grand Slam title at the 2009 US Open defeating Roger Federer in the final. He became the second Argentine and the fifth youngest man to win the US Open title in the Open Era.


Juan Martin del Potro Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 201374410 
February 25, 201374410 
February 18, 201374410 
February 11, 201374210 
February 4, 201374210 
January 28, 201374210 
November 12, 201274480 
September 10, 201283890 
May 14, 201292970
May 7, 2012112655
 Points Chart



Juan Martin del Potro Titles

Partial list of titles won by Juan Martin del Potro

YearTournaments
2013Rotterdam Open
2012Open 13
2011Delray Beach International Tennis Championships
2009US Open

Juan Martin del Potro Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Juan Martin del Potro is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2013Indian Wells Masters
2012Rotterdam Open

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us