Jelena Jankovic

Jelena Jankovic

Top players from SerbiaNovak Djokovic (#1)Janko Tipsarevic (#9)Ana Ivanovic (#13)Jelena Jankovic (#23)Viktor Troicki (#44)

Country: Serbia
Birthdate: February 28, 1985
Birthplace: Belgrade, Serbia
Residence: Bradenton, FL, USA
Nicknames: J.J., Jeca, Jelly
Height: 5
Weight: 130 lbs. (59 kg)
Current WTA Singles Rank: 23
Current WTA Singles Points: 1,670
Current WTA Doubles Rank: 126
Current WTA Doubles Points: 607

Profile

Jelena Jankovic is a Serbian professional tennis player and a former World No. 1. She became a professional in 2001. As a junior, Jankovic won the 2001 Australian Open. She entered into the top 100 in October 2003. She became World No. 1 on August 11, 2008 and remained in that position for seventeen consecutive weeks. She became the first player in the history of the WTA tour to remain as No. 1 at end of year without winning a Grand Slam title. Her best performance in Grand Slam is in the 2008 US Open where she reached the final. She is a semifinalist at the 2008 Australian Open and at 2007 and 2008 French Open. Her best performance at Wimbledon was reaching the fourth round in 2006, 2007 and 2008.

2010

Jelena Jankovic was seeded No. 4 in the French Open 2010. She beat Alicia Moli, Kaia Kanepi, Alona Bondarenko and Daniela Hantuchova on her way to the quarterfinals. In the quarterfinals, Jankovic defeated Yaroslava Shvedova 7-5, 6-4. In the semifinals, she lost to Samantha Stosur 1-6, 2-6.

Wimbledon 2010
Jankovic was seeded No. 4 in the Wimbledon 2010 grand slam tournament. She beat Laura Robson, Aleksandra Wozniak and Alona Bondarenko to reach the fourth round. Jankovic retired in her fourth round match trailing 1-6, 0-3.


Jelena Jankovic Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 2013231670
February 25, 2013211770
February 18, 2013241690
February 11, 2013251631
February 4, 2013261631 
January 28, 2013261631
November 12, 2012221751 
September 10, 2012251681
June 11, 2012222080
May 14, 2012202260
 Points Chart



Jelena Jankovic Titles

Partial list of titles won by Jelena Jankovic

YearTournaments
2013Copa Claro Colsanitas
2010Indian Wells Masters
2009Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open, Andalucia Tennis Experience
2007AEGON Classic, ASB Classic, Family Circle Cup
2006AEGON Classic (doubles, partnering Na Li)
2004Budapest Grand Prix

Jelena Jankovic Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Jelena Jankovic is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2008US Open, Miami Masters
2007UNICEF Open
2005AEGON Classic, Dubai Tennis Championships

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us