Ernests Gulbis


Top players from LatviaErnests Gulbis (#67)Anastasija Sevastova (#152)Diana Marcinkevica (#238)Alina Jerjomina (#1018)Liga Dekmeijere (#1150)

Country: Latvia
Birthdate: August 30, 1988
Birthplace: Riga, Latvia
Residence: Jurmala, Latvia
Nicknames: The Gull, Ernie
Height: 6'3'' (190 cm)
Weight: 169 lbs (77 kg)
Turned Pro: 2004
Coach: N/A
Current ATP Singles Rank: 67
Current ATP Singles Points: 705
Current ATP Doubles Rank: 762
Current ATP Doubles Points: 45

Profile

Ernests Gulbis is a Latvian professional tennis player.

Gulbis won his first ATP Tour doubles title at the U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships, teaming with Rainer Schuttler in 2008. Gulbis won his first ATP Tour singles title in the Delray Beach in 2010, defeating Ivo Karlovic in the final.

2013

Ernests Gulbis won his third ATP singles title at the Delray Beach International Tennis Championships defeating Edouard Roger-Vasselin. He entered the tournament as a qualifier.

2012

2011

2010

2009


Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 20136770542 
February 25, 2013109488
February 18, 201311846814 
February 11, 2013132403
February 4, 2013131403
January 28, 2013136403
November 12, 2012141404
September 10, 2012152366
May 14, 201277641
May 7, 201280635
 Points Chart



Ernests Gulbis Titles

Partial list of titles won by Ernests Gulbis

YearTournaments
2013Delray Beach International Tennis Championships
2010Delray Beach International Tennis Championships

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us