Caroline Wozniacki

Caroline Wozniacki

Top players from DenmarkCaroline Wozniacki (#10)Karen Barbat (#551)Malou Ejdesgaard (#1113)Christoffer Konigsfeldt (#1333)Rasmus Moller (#1403)

Country: Denmark
Birthdate: July 11, 1990
Birthplace: Odense, Denmark
Residence: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Nicknames: Caro, Sunshine
Height: 5
Weight: 128 lbs. (58 kg)
Current WTA Singles Rank: 10
Current WTA Singles Points: 3,570
Current WTA Doubles Rank: 555
Current WTA Doubles Points: 71

Profile

Caroline Wozniacki, from Denmark is currently ranked World No. 4. She achieved her career high ranking of World No. 4 on October 26, 2009 and is the only Danish woman to be in the top 300 of the WTA Tour rankings.

Wozniacki has won 6 WTA Tour events. She is a runner-up at the US Open 2009 where she lost to Kim Clijsters. Her best performance at the Australian Open came in 2008 where she reached the fourth round. She reached the third round at the French Open in 2008 and 2009. She made it to the fourth round at Wimbledon in 2009.

2012

Caroline Wozniacki started the 2012 WTA season as World No. 1. In the Apia International Sydney tournament, she lost in the quarterfinals. Seeded No. 1 in the tournament, Wozniacki lost in the quarterfinals of Australian Open grand slam to 11th seeded Kim Clijsters 6-3, 7-6(4). She also lost her No. 1 ranking to Victoria Azarenka who won the Australian Open tournament. Wozniacki fell three places to No. 4 after the Australian Open grand slam. After her disappointing start to the 2012 season, Wozniacki fired her coach Ricardo Sanchez of Spain after just two months.

2010

Caroline Wozniacki was seeded No. 3 at the French Open 2010. She beat Alla Kudryavtseva, Tathiana Garbin, Alexandra Dulgheru and Flavia Pennetta on her way to the quarterfinals. Wozniacki lost to No. 18 Francesca Schiavone 2-6, 3-6 in the quarterfinals. In Women's doubles, Wozniacki played with Daniela Hantuchova and lost to the Williams sisters in the second round.

Wozniacki was seeded No. 1 in the AEGON International 2010, a WTA Tour Premier grass court event. She lost in the first round to Aravane Rezai of France 4-6, 6-1, 3-6.

Wimbledon 2010
At the Wimbledon grand slam, Wozniacki is seeded No. 3. She defeated 32 year old Tathiana Garbin 6-1, 6-1 in the first round. Wozniacki beat Kai-chen Chang, Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova to reach the fourth round. In the fourth round, she lost to Petra Kvitova 6-2, 6-0 in straight sets.


Caroline Wozniacki Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 2013103570 
February 25, 2013103570 
February 18, 2013103570 
February 11, 2013103545
February 4, 2013113545 
January 28, 2013113545
November 12, 2012103765 
September 10, 2012113440
June 11, 201274366
May 14, 201284936
 Points Chart



Caroline Wozniacki Titles

Partial list of titles won by Caroline Wozniacki

YearTournaments
2011Dubai Tennis Championships, Indian Wells Masters, Family Circle Cup
2009AEGON International, Pilot Pen Tennis, U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships (doubles, partnering Victoria Azarenka)
2008Pilot Pen Tennis

Caroline Wozniacki Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Caroline Wozniacki is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2013Indian Wells Masters
2011Qatar Ladies Open
2010Indian Wells Masters
2009US Open, Collector Swedish Open, Family Circle Cup, U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships
2006U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships (doubles, partnering Victoria Azarenka)

Career Titles

No.DateTournamentLocationSurfaceOpponent in FinalScore in Final
1.8 August 2008Nordea Nordic Light OpenStockholm, SwedenHard (O)Russia Vera Dushevina6-0, 6-2
2.23 August 2008Pilot Pen TennisNew Haven, Connecticut, USAHard (O)Russia Anna Chakvetadze3-6, 6-4, 6-1
3.5 October 2008AIG Japan OpenTokyo, JapanHard (O)Estonia Kaia Kanepi6-2, 3-6, 6-1
4.12 April 2009MPS Group ChampionshipsPonte Vedra Beach, Florida, USAClayCanada Aleksandra Wozniak6-1, 6-2
5.20 June 2009AEGON InternationalEastbourne, Great BritainGrassFrance Virginie Razzano7-6(5), 7-5
6.29 August 2009Pilot Pen TennisNew Haven, Connecticut, USAHardRussia Elena Vesnina6-2, 6-4

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us