Alisa Kleybanova


Top players from Russian FederationElena Dementieva (#9)Nikolay Davydenko (#42)Svetlana Kuznetsova (#46)Vera Zvonareva (#148)Dinara Safina (#454)

Country: Russian Federation
Birthdate: July 15, 1989
Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Residence: Moscow, Russia
Height: 5
Weight: 72 kg (159 lbs.)
Current WTA Singles Rank: 549
Current WTA Singles Points: 50
Current WTA Doubles Rank: 240
Current WTA Doubles Points: 285

Profile

Alisa Mikhaelovna Kleybanova (also known as Alisa Kleybanova) is a Russian professional tennis player. She became a professional tennis player in 2003 at an age of fourteen years. Kleybanova won her very first ITF tournament she entered. She reached the fourth round at Grand Slam tournaments twice (at 2009 Australian Open and 2008 Wimbledon). She made it to the second round at 2008 French Open and 2008 US Open. Alisa Kleybanova reached her highest WTA Tour ranking on May 18, 2009 when she became World No. 23.


Alisa Kleybanova Timeline

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 201354950
February 25, 201354150
February 18, 201354450 
February 11, 201354450
February 4, 201354750
January 28, 201354850
November 12, 201254950 
September 10, 201255050
June 11, 20125565024 
May 14, 201257550212 
 Points Chart



Alisa Kleybanova Titles

Partial list of titles won by Alisa Kleybanova

YearTournaments
2011Brisbane International (doubles, partnering Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova)
2010Malaysian Open
2009Budapest Grand Prix (doubles, partnering Monica Niculescu)

Performance Timeline

Tournament2003200420052006200720082009Career win-loss
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian OpenAAAAA2R4R4-2
French OpenAAAAA2R1R1-2
WimbledonAAAAA4R2R4-2
US OpenAAAAA2R1R1-2
Grand Slam win-loss6-44-410-8
Olympic Games
Summer OlympicsNHANot HeldANH0-0
Year-End Championship
WTA Tour ChampionshipsAAAAAA0-0
WTA Premier Mandatory Tournaments
Indian WellsA2R1RAALQ3R2-4
Key BiscayneAALQ1RA3R4R7-4
MadridNot Held3R2-1
BeijingNot Tier I0-0
WTA Premier 5 Tournaments
DubaiNot Tier I2R2-2
RomeAAAAA1R1R0-2
CincinnatiNHNot Tier I2R1-1
Montreal / TorontoAAAAA1RSF5-2
TokyoAAAAAA3R2-1
Former WTA Tier I Tournaments (currently neither Premier Mandatory nor Premier 5 events)
CharlestonAAAAAANM52-1
MoscowAALQLQLQA2-3
DohaNot Tier IANot
Held
0-0
BerlinAAAAA2R3-1
San DiegoAAAA2RNH1-1
ZurichAAAAANM50-0
Tournaments Played37111116222090
Finals Reached213242014
Tournaments Won103132010
Overall win/loss11-27-728-820-1041-1348-2025-20180-80
Winning Percentage85%50%78%67%76%71%56%69%
Year-end ranking62336424426215033

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us