Agnieszka Radwanska

Agnieszka Radwanska

Top players from PolandAgnieszka Radwanska (#4)Urszula Radwanska (#37)Lukasz Kubot (#94)Marta Domachowska (#257)Grzegorz Panfil (#451)

Country: Poland
Birthdate: March 06, 1989
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Residence: Krakow, Poland
Nicknames: Aga, Isia, Agi
Height: 1.72 m (5 ft 7 1⁄2 in)
Weight: 123 lbs. (56 kg)
Turned Pro: Apr 2005
Current WTA Singles Rank: 4
Current WTA Singles Points: 7,505
Current WTA Doubles Rank: 167
Current WTA Doubles Points: 465

Profile

Agnieszka Radwanska, from Poland, is a World No. 10 player. She became a professional tennis player on April 23, 2005. As a junior, Radwanska won the 2005 Girls' Singles Championship at Wimbledon.

As a professional, her highest career singles ranking is World No. 9, achieved on 4 August 2008. She became the first Polish player in history to claim a Sony Ericsson WTA Tour singles title in 2007. She won the Nordea Nordic Light Open in 2007. In 2008, Radwanska won three more WTA singles titles: the Pattaya Women's Open, the Istanbul Cup, and the International Women's Open.

At the 2008 Australian Open, Radwanska became the first Polish woman to reach a Grand Slam singles quarterfinal during the open era and only the second Polish woman (the other being Jadwiga Jedrzejowska during the 1930s) ever to reach a Grand Slam singles quarterfinal. On 24 May 2008, she became the first Polish female tennis player to surpass US$1 million in career prize money.

2010

Agnieszka Radwanska was seeded No. 4 at AEGON International 2010, a grass court tournament. She lost to Victoria Azarenka in the first round.

Wimbledon 2010
She entered the Wimbledon grand slam as No. 7 seed. Radwanska beat Melinda Czink of Hungary 6-3, 6-3 in the first round. She beat Alberta Brianti and Sara Errani to advance to the fourth round. Radwanska lost to ninth seed Na Li of China 3-6, 2-6 in the fourth round.


Agnieszka Radwanska Timeline

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Ranking and Points History

DateRankPointsChange
March 4, 201347505 
February 25, 201347505 
February 18, 201347750 
February 11, 201347750 
February 4, 201347750 
January 28, 201347750 
November 12, 201247425 
September 10, 201238295
June 11, 201237230 
May 14, 201237080 
 Points Chart



Agnieszka Radwanska Titles

Partial list of titles won by Agnieszka Radwanska

YearTournaments
2012Dubai Tennis Championships
2011Miami Masters (doubles, partnering Daniela Hantuchova)
2008AEGON International, PTT Pattaya Open

Agnieszka Radwanska Finalist

Partial list of tournaments where Agnieszka Radwanska is the finalist.

YearTournaments
2009Dubai Tennis Championships (doubles, partnering Maria Kirilenko)

Comments

Copyright © 2009-2016 TennisNewsOnline.com. All Rights Reserved and are of their respective owners. - Privacy Policy - Contact Us